The XXXIII
  Pärnu International Documentary and Science Film Festival

  June 25 - July 14, 2019


PUBLIC

INDUSTRY/PRESS

USEFUL/LINKS

 

Eng

EST


HOME
AWARDS
PROGRAM
ABOUT
STAFF
CONTACT

Program for the XXXIII Pärnu Film Festival

Tuesday
25.06
ENDLA DRAMA THEATRE
 
MUSEUM OF NEW ART
17.00 Opening Ceremony
 

 

 
Humans And Their Friends: Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
 

 

 
BUDDY by Heddy Honigmann, Netherlands, 2018, 76'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
18.00 Portraits of Great Artists

 

 

 
CHANCE by Maud Girault, Mali, France, Belgium, 2019, 29'

 

 

 
THE PAINTER OF THE TENT by Renato Lisanti, Italy, 2019, 72'

 

 

 

 
19.00 New Estonian Docs
 

 

 
VELLO SALO. EVERYDAY MYSTICISM by Jaan Tootsen, 2018, 82'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
20.00 New Estonian Docs

 

 

 
MORE THAN LIFE by Indrek Spungin, Taavi Arus, Estonia, 2019, 72'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
21.00 Music Docs
 

 

 
GAYVORONSKY: PASSING MOMENTS by Vladimir Nepevny, Russia, 2018, 52'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
22.00 Audiovisual Essays 22.00 Portraits of Great Artists

 
SHIPWRECKED by Pedro Neves, Portugal, 2018, 16'
 
BOTERO by Don Millar, USA, France, China, etc. 2019, 82'

 
TITIXE by Tanja Hernández Velasco, Mexico, 2018, 62'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Wednesday
26.06
ENDLA DRAMA THEATRE
 
MUSEUM OF NEW ART

 

 
10.00 Docs for Kids

 

 

 
YOU ARE MY FRIEND by Petra Lataster-Czisch & Peter Lataster, Holland, 2018, 77'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
17.00 New Estonian Docs
 

 

 
FUNERAL DIARIES by Marko Raat, Estonia, 2019, 93'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
18.00 Masterpieces of Science

 

 

 
SUN DANCE by Cornel Gheorghia, Romania, 2017, 70'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
19.00 Nominee for the Grand Prize of the Festival
 

 

 
BLACK SUN by Camille Courcy, Charles de Kochko, France/Iraq, 2019, 107'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
20.00 Portraits of Great Artists

 

 

 
WALKING ON WATER by Andrey Paounov, Germany, 2018, 105'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
21.00 Music Docs
 

 

 
SING by Olga Korotkaya, Russia, Poland/Russia, 2018, 52'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
22.00 Audiovisual Essays 22.00 New Estonian Docs

 
AND SO, I WOULD LIKE TO FLY by João Carlos Couto, Peru, 2018, 7'
 
TO SHARE OR NOT TO SHARE by Minna Hint, Meelis Muhu, Estonia, 2019, 75'

 
UNA PRIMAVERA by Valentina Primavera, Germany, Italy, 2018, 80'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Thursday
27.06
ENDLA DRAMA THEATRE
 
MUSEUM OF NEW ART

 

 
10.00 Docs for Kids

 

 

 
DANCING FOR YOU by Katarzyna Lesisz, Poola, 2018, 18´

 

 

 
CIRCUS MOVEMENTS by Lukas Berger, Mário Gajo de Carvalho, Portugal, Germany, Austria, Ethiopia, 2019, 15'

 

 

 

 
15.30 Masterpieces of Science
 

 

 
EL CACIQUE by Markus Lenz, Germany/Colombia, 2018, 90'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
17.00 Music Docs
 

 

 
SOMEONE ELSE - THE STORY OF TITUS GANDY by Alexandre Degardin, USA, 2018, 13'
 

 

 
POLYPHONIC LULLABIES OF KAKHETI by Hugo Zemp and Nona Lomidze,
 

 

 
Switzerland/Georgia, 2019, 60'
 

 

 

 
18.00 Student Docs

 

 

 
ONE FOR ALL, ALL FOR ONE by Nele Aunap, Estonia, 2019, 12'

 

 

 
B – 1 by Pavel Petrukhin, Russia, 2018, 12'

 

 

 
I´M VICTOR by Inna Tsgoeva, Russia, 2018, 11'
19.00 Family Life in the 21st Century
 
CAMP ON THE WIND'S ROAD by Nataliya Kharlamova, Russia, 2018, 60'

 
WHEN THE DRAGON CAME by Stefan Pavlovic, Romania, 2018, 21'
 

 

 
MY FATHER IS MY MOTHER’S BROTHER by Vadym Ilkov, Ukraine, 76'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
20.00 Student Docs

 

 

 
HEARTH by Rabbe Sandström, Estonia, 2019, 11'

 

 

 
GOD'S ACRE by Pablo Adiego Almudevar, Spain, 2018, 24'

 

 

 
ON THE EDGE OF TIME by Aivars Barons, Latvia, 2017, 26'
21.00 Nominee for the Grand Prize of the Festival
 
BETWEEN US by Maciej Miller, Poland, 2017, 30'

 
SUMMA by Andrei Kutsila, Poland, 2018, 50'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
22.00 Audiovisual Essays 22.00 Student Docs

 
THE WEIGHT OF ALL THE BEAUTY by Eeva Mägi, Estonia, 23'
 
LOVE SONG by Jyri Pitkänen, Estonia, 2019, 12'

 
NU by Blandine Huk and Frederic Cousseau, France/Europe, 2018, 54'
 
LE CIEL, LA TERRE ET L`HOMME by Caroline Reucker, Germany/Morocco, 2018, 70'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Friday
28.06
ENDLA DRAMA THEATRE
 
MUSEUM OF NEW ART

 

 
10.00 Student Docs

 

 

 
CASTING by Klaudia Keska, Poland, 2018, 18'

 

 

 
COWS AND QUEENS by Laura Marques, Portugal/Switzerland, 2018, 38'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
15.30 Music Docs
 

 

 
MINGUS ERECTUS by Amoury Voslion, France, 2018, 75'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
17.00 Family Life in the 21st Century
 

 

 
FAMILY by Patrycja Widlak, Poland, 2018, 29'
 

 

 
ROCK PAPER SCISSORS by Lilah Markman, Israel, 2018, 54'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
18.00 Portraits of Great Artists

 

 

 
RADWAN by Teresa Czepiec, Poola, 2018, 15'

 

 

 
MEETING JIM by Ece Ger, Turkey, Spain etc/ France, UK. 2018, 76'

 

 

 
 
19.00 Nominee for the Grand Prize of the Festival
 
 

 
DEEPSONG by Marie-Pascale Dubé, France/Canada, 2019, 90'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
20.00 Survival of Indigenous Peoples

 

 

 
AND WHAT IS THE SUMMER SAYING by Payal Kapadia, India, 2019, 23'

 

 

 
HOW BIG IS THE GALAXY? by Ksenia Elyan, Russia, 2018, 71'

 

 

 

 
21.00 Survival of Indigenous Peoples
 

 

 
THE SHADOW OF ANCESTORS by Max Hureau, France/Ukraine, 2018, 82'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
22.00 Portraits of Great Artists

 

 

 
WITKIN & WITKIN by Trisha Ziff, USA, 2018, 93'
22.30 Experimental Docs – a Film as a Piece of Art
 

 

 
ICEBERG NATIONS by Fernando Martin Borlan, Spain, 2019, 4'
 

 

 
IN TOUCH by Pawel Ziemilski, Poland, 2018, 60'
 

 

 
THE CAT’S SMILE by Karine de Villers, Mario Brenta, Italy, 2018, 62'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Saturday
29.06
ENDLA DRAMA THEATRE
 
MUSEUM OF NEW ART
12.00 Humans And Their Friends: Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
 

 

 
BUDDY by Heddy Honigmann, Netherlands, 2018, 76'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
13.30
Humans And Their Friends: Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
THE ARCTIC CAMELS by Karl Emil Rikardsen, Norway, Sweden/Norway, Mongolia 2019, 75'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
15.30
Survival of Indigenous Peoples
POWER OF YOIK by Paul Simma, Finland, 2018, 58'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
16.30 Portraits of Great Artists

 

 

 
KURTS FRIDRIHSONS by Dzintra Geka, Latvia/France, Israel, Latvia etc. 2018, 76'
17.00 Humans And Their Friends: Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
 

 

 
WHERE THE ELEPHANT SLEEPS by Brigitte Uttar-Kornetzky, Switzerland/India, 2016, 99'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
18.00 Masterpieces of Science

 

 

 
NORTHERN TRAVELOGUES by Kira Jääskeläinen, Finland/Russia, 2019, 58'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
19.00 Humans And Their Friends
 

 

 
GRIZZLY MAN by Werner Herzog, USA, 2005, 104'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
21.00 Music Docs
 

 

 
NEVER AGAIN by Aino Suni, Finland, 2018, 68'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
22.00 Award Ceremony

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Sunday
30.06
ENDLA DRAMA THEATRE
 
MUSEUM OF NEW ART
14.00 Humans And Their Friends: Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
 

 

 
SHEEP HERO by Ton van Zantvoort, Netherlands, 2018, 81'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
15.30 Winner of the Grand Prize of the Festival
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
17.00 Humans And Their Friends: Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
 

 

 
BELOVED by Yaser Talebi, Iran, 2018, 61'
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© Pärnu RVA Ühing, Esplanaadi 10, Pärnu