The XXXII
  Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival

  June 25 - July 8, 2018


PUBLIC

INDUSTRY/PRESS

USEFUL/LINKS

 

Eng

EST


HOME
PROGRAM
ABOUT
STAFF
CONTACT

Program for the XXXII Pärnu Film Festival

Monday - June 25, 2018
Vanalinna Basic School
18.00 The Opening of the Festival
Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
THE REBEL SURGEON by Erik Gandini, Sweden, 52’

Museum of New Art
20.00 Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
THE WAR OF CHIMERAS by Anastasiia Starozhytska, Mariia Starozhytska, Ukraine, 94’

22.00 Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
PAVLENSKY. LIFE NAKED by Darya Khrenova, Russia, Latvia, 71’

Pärnu Hospital
16.00 Portrait
KOLYA AS THE MIRROR OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION by Alexander Zubovlenko, Russia, 51’


Tuesday - June 26, 2018
Vanalinna Basic School
16.00 Doc for Kids
WHEN I GROW UP... by Karen Aurora Rossi, Puerto Rico, 88’

18.00 New Estonian Doc
SHARDS OF LIGHT by Kullar Viimne, 59’

20.00 Survival of Indigenous Peoples
FAR FROM AMAZONIA by Francisco Carvalho, Portugal, 18’
LAND WITHIN by Jenni Kivistö, Finland, Colombia, 60’

22.00 Portrait
FAR AWAY LANDS by Félix Lamarche, Canada, 98’

Museum of New Art
17.30 Portraits
AB OVO by Luca Ferri, Italy, Morocco, 24’
SOPI - A DAY IN by Christos Pitharas, Greece, 59’

19.00 New Estonian Docs
WAR by Sulev Keedus, Australia, Afganistan 55’

21.00 Portrait
THE BOY WHO CROSSED THE ATLANTIC by Per-Ove Högnäs, Finland, 90’

23.00 The trilogy of Faroe Islands
1700 METRES FROM THE FUTURE, Ulla Boje Rasmussen, Denmark, 86’

Pärnu Hospital
16.00 Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
THE REBEL SURGEON by Erik Gandini, Sweden, 52’


Wednesday - June 27, 2018
Vanalinna Basic School
16.00 Dos for Kids
TOUCH STONE by Takayuki Yoshida, Japan, 15’
TWO WORLDS, Maciej Adamek, Poland, 52’

18.00 Scientific Recording
NATION by Julia Mironova, Finland, Russia, 65’

20.00 Nominee for the Grand Prize of the Festival
BECOMING WHO I WAS by Moon Chang-yong, Jin Jeon, South Korea Ladakh, India, 95’

22.00 Portrait
FAITH WITH HOPE by Katja Fedulova, Russia, 2017, 97’

Museum of New Art
17.30 New Estonian Docs
THE WOMAN IN THE PICTURE by Priit Valkna, Estonia, 56’

19.00 New Estonian Doc
LOVE by Sandra Jõgeva, 78’

20.30 Portraits
THE HAPPY COW by Per-Ove Högnäs, Finland, 28’
EDO'S PETROL STATION by Per-Ove Högnäs, Finland, 28’

22.00 Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
FLYING MONKS TEMPLE by Þanete Skarule, Latvia,China 55’

23.00 The trilogy of Faroe Islands
THE LIGHT ON MYKINES ISLAND, Ulla Boje Rasmussen, Denmark, 66’

Pärnu Hospital
16.00 New Estonian Doc
AHTO. CHASING THE DREAM by Jaanis Valk, 92’


Thursday - June 28, 2018
Vanalinna Basic School
14.00 Mark Aitken PhD thesis presentation Emotional Truth in Documentary

16.00 Docs for Kids
TO BE CONTINUED by Ivars Seleckis, Latvia, 96’

18.00 Survival of Indigenous People
MA’OHI NUI, IN THE HEART OF THE OCEAN MY COUNTRY LIES by Annick Ghijzelings, Belgium, Tahiti, 112’

20.00 Survivial of Indigenous People
MARQUIS DE WAVRIN, FROM THE MANOR TO THE JUNGLE by Grace Winter & Luc Plantier, Belgium 85’

22.00 Portraits
ADAPTATION by Manne, Armenia, 21’
WONDERFUL LOSERS: A DIFFERENT WORLD, Arunas Matelis, Lithuania, Italy, Switzerland, Belgium, Latvia, UK, Ireland, Spain, 71’

Museum of New Art
16.00 Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
THE WAR OF CHIMERAS by Anastasiia Starozhytska, Mariia Starozhytska, Ukraine, 94’

19.00 New Estonian Doc
AHTO. CHASING THE DREAM by Jaanis Valk, 92’

21.00 Portrait
THE CHAOS WITHIN by Yanai Jacob Lein, Israel, 87’

23.00 Nominee for the Grand Prize of the Festival
FACES PLACES by Agnes Varda, JR, France, 93’

Pärnu Hospital
16.00 Portrait
WHAT THE WIND TOOK AWAY by Helin Celik, Martin Klingenböck, Austria, Turkey, 75’


Friday - June 29, 2018
Vanalinna Basic School
11.30 Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
FLYING MONKS TEMPLE by Þanete Skarule, Latvia,China 55’
Author presented.

14.00 Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
LAND OF THE HOMELESS by Marcin Janos Krawczyk, Poland, 50’
Author and main characters presented.

16.00 Rituals
MOO YA by Filippo Ticozzi, Italy, Uganda, 64’

18.00 Scientific Recording
BECOMING by Jan van IJken, Netherlands, 6’
AS WORLDS DIVIDE by Rob Henry, Australia, Indonesia, 87’

20.00 Portrait
PUNK VOYAGE by JP Passi, Jukka Kärkkäinen, Finland, 100’

22.00 Nominee for the Grand Prize of the Festival
OF FATHERS AND SONS by Dalal Derki, Germany, Syria, Libanon, 2017/2018, 99’

Museum of New Art
17.00 New Estonian Doc
RODEO by Kiur Aarma, Estonia, 77’

19.00 New Estonian Doc
ROOTS by Nora Särak, Aljona Surþikova, Heilika Pikkov, Anna Hints, Moonika Siimets, Kersti Uibo, 102’

21.00 Nominee for the Grand Prize of the Festival
BECOMING WHO I WAS by Moon Chang-yong, Jin Jeon, South Korea Ladakh, India, 95’

23.00 Nominee for the Estonian People’s Award
THE REBEL SURGEON by Erik Gandini, Sweden, 52’

Pärnu Hospital
16.00 Portrait
ANTÓNIO AND CATARINA by Cristina Hanes, Portugal, 40’


Saturday
June 30, 2018
Vanalinna Basic School
12.00 Shorts
SURPRISE by Paulo Patrício, Portugal, 8’
COLLECTION by Marcin Polar, Poland, 19’
THE LAST TAPE by Cyprien Clément-Delmas, Igor Kosenko, Germany, Ukraine, 12’
LEMBRI UUDU by Eeva Mägi, Estonia 26’
MEETING by Reza Majlesi, Iran, 30’

14.00 Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
THOR'S SAGA by Ulla Boje Rasmussen, Denmark, 99’

16.00 Nominee for the Estonian People's Award
PAVLENSKY. LIFE NAKED by Darya Khrenova, Russia, Latvia, 71’

18.00 Scientific Recording
WALKING FOR GENNA by Frédéric Furnelle, Olivier Bourguet, Belgium, Ethiopia, 90’

20.00 Nominee for the Grand Prize of the Festival
THE ISLAND by Adam Weingrod, Israel, 2017, 60’

Museum of New Art
16.00 Nominee for the Grand Prize of the Festival
FACES PLACES by Agnes Varda, JR, France, 93’

21.00 The Award Ceremony


Sunday - July 1, 2018
Vanalinna Basic School
14.00 The trilogy of Faroe Islands
RUGGED ROAD TO INDEPENDENCE by Ulla Boje Rasmussen, Denamrk 78’

16.00 Awarded Films
18.00 Awarded Films


© Pärnu RVA Ühing, Esplanaadi 10, Pärnu