The XXXIII
  Pärnu International Documentary and Science Film Festival

  June 25 - July 14, 2019


PUBLIC

INDUSTRY/PRESS

USEFUL/LINKS

 

Eng

 

HOME
AWARDS
PROGRAM
ABOUT
STAFF
CONTACT

AWARDS OF THE XXXIII PÄRNU FILM FESTIVAL


NATIONWIDE COMPETITION on Estonian Television
BUDDY
by Heddy Honigmann
The Estonian People's Award, according to the voting by tv-audience.

 

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
SUMMA

by Andrei Kutsila
GRAND PRIZE of the festival as the best artistic achievement and very important message
 
DEEPSONG
by Marie-Pascale Dube
Special mention for an artistic achievement
 
BLACK SUN
by Camille Courcy & Charles de Kochko
Special mention for an artistic achievement
 
HOW BIG IS THE GALAXY?
by Ksenia Elyan
Best film on survival of indigenous peoples
 
ROCK PAPER SCISSORS
by Lilah Markman
Best documentary in the category Family Life in 21st Century
 
MY FATHER IS MY MOTHER'S BROTHER
by Vadim Ilkov
Special mention in the category of Family Life in 21st Century
 
NORTHERN TRAVELOGUES
by Kira Jääskeläinen
Best scientific recording
 
NU
by Blandine Huk & Frédéric Cousseau 
Best audiovisual essay

Members of Jury:
Kristine Briede
Kersti Uibo
Andreas Fischer-Hansen
June 29th, 2019 in Pärnu, Estonia

 

COMPETITION FOR THE BEST ESTONIAN DOCUMENTARY
THE WEIGHT OF ALL THE BEAUTY
by Eeva Mägi
Best Estonian documentary
 
FUNERAL DIARIES
by Marko Raat
Special mention as one of the best Estonian documentaries
 
Members of Jury:
Lilah Markman
Camille Courcy
Charles de Kochko
Andrei Kutsila
Paul Simma
June 29th, 2019 in Pärnu, Estonia

 

COMPETITION FOR THE BEST ART DOCUMENTARY
WITKIN & WITKIN
by Trisha Ziff
Best doc in the category of Great Artists
 
Members of jury from the art museum KUMU:
Sirje Helme
Mare Pedanik
Eda Tuulberg
June 29th, 2019 in Pärnu, Estonia

 

COMPETITION FOR THE BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
SING!
by Olga Korotkaya 
Best music doc
 
POLYPHONIC LULLABIES OF KAKHETI
by Hugo Zemp & Nona Lomidze 
Special mention as one of the best music docs
 
Members of jury from Klassikaraadio:
Anne Erm
Kersti Inno
Madli Parts
Eva Saar
Märt Treier
June 29th, 2019 in Pärnu, Estonia

 

COMPETITION FOR THE BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
RADWAN
by Teresa Czepiec
Best short film of the festival
 
Members of Jury:
Heilika Pikkov
Jaan Tootsen
Jaanis Valk
June 29th, 2019 in Pärnu, Estonia

 

COMPETITION FOR THE BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY
CASTING
by Klaudia Keska
Best student film
 
CAMP ON THE WIND'S ROAD
by Natalya Kharlamova 
Special mention as one of the best student docs
 
Members of Jury:
Hõbe Ilus
Mihkel Oksmann
Maris Kerge
June 29th, 2019 in Pärnu, Estonia

 
Winners of the XXXIII Pärnu Film Festival:
Andrei Kutsila,
Lilah Markman, Kira Jääskeläinen and Mattias Veermets (in the name of film director Eeva Mägi).
 


© Pärnu RVA Ühing, Esplanaadi 10, Pärnu